1. Travel
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Trick-or-Treat Times in Northeast Ohio

By

Trick-or-Treat Times in Northeast Ohio
(© istockphoto; Licensed to About, Inc.)

Wondering when to take your little ghost or goblin out for trick-or-treat in Northeast Ohio? Here's a list of the scheduled times in various area communities (in alphabetical order). Times are updated for 2013. This list will be further updated as information becomes available.
 

  • Alliance - Rescheduled to November 1, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Akron - October 26, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Amherst Township - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Ashland - Rescheduled to November 2, 3pm - 4pm
     
  • Ashtabula - November 2, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Ashtabula Township - October 31, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Auburn Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Aurora - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Austintown - October 31, 530pm - 730pm
     
  • Avon - October 31, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Avon Lake - October 31, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Bainbridge Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm (rain date: November 3, 6pm - 8pm)
     
  • Barberton - Downtown Trick or Treat, October 26, 11am - 130pm, Lake Anna
     
  • Bath - October 27, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Bath Township - October 27, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Bay Village - October 31, 6pm -8pm
     
  • Beachwood - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Bedford - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Bedford Heights - October 31, 5pm - 8pm
     
  • Bentleyville - Rescheduled to November 2, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Berea - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Boardman - October 31, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Boston Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Bratenahl - October 26, Kids' Halloween Party at the Bratenahl Community Center Gymnasium, noon to 2pm. Free to residents and guests.
     
  • Brecksville - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Brimfield - October 27, 2pm - 4pm
     
  • Broadview Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Brooklyn - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Brooklyn Heights -
     
  • Brook Park - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Brunswick - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Brunswick Hills - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Burton - October 31, 530pm - 7pm
     
  • Chagrin Falls- Rescheduled for November 1, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Canal Fulton - October 31, 6pm -8pm
     
  • Canfield - October 31, 530pm - 730pm
     
  • Canton - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Carollton - November 2, 1pm - 230pm
     
  • Chardon - October 31, 530pm - 730pm
     
  • Chatham - October 26, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Chesterland - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Chester Township -
     
  • Chippewa Lake - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Cleveland - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Cleveland Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Columbia Station - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Conneaut - October 31, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Copley Township - October 27, 5pm -7pm
     
  • Coventry - October 27, 530pm - 8pm
     
  • Cuyahoga Heights - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Cuyahoga Falls - October 26, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Dover - Rescheduled for November 2, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Doylestown - October 31, 530pm - 645pm
     
  • East Canton - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • East Cleveland - October 31, 530pm - 730pm
     
  • Eastlake - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • East Rochester -
     
  • East Liverpool - October 31, 530pm -7pm
     
  • Elyria - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Euclid - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Fairlawn - October 27, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Fairport Harbor - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Fairview Park - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Garfield Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Garretsville - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Geneva - October 27, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Geneva-on-the-Lake - October 27, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Glenwillow - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Grafton - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Granger Township - October 27, 2pm - 4pm
     
  • Green - October 26, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Hambden Township - October 31, 530pm -730pm
     
  • Harpersfield Township - October 27, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Hartsgrove Township - October 26, 5pm - 730pm
     
  • Hartville - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Highland Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Hinckley Township - No formal trick or treat; up to individual neighborhoods
     
  • Hiram -
     
  • Hudson - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Hunting Valley - no trick or treat
     
  • Huron - October 31, 5pm -  7pm
     
  • Independence - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Kent - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Kirtland - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Jefferson - October 26, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Lafayette Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Lakewood - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Linndale -
     
  • Litchfield Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Lordstown - October 31, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Louisville - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Lyndhurst - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Macedonia - October 31, 6-8pm
     
  • Madison Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Maple Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Mansfield - October 31, 530pm - 7pm
     
  • Manta - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Mayfield Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Mayfield Village - October 31, 6pm - 830pm
     
  • Medina - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Medina Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Mentor - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Middleburg Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Middlefield - October 31, 530pm - 7pm
     
  • Minerva - October 31, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Montville Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Mentor-on-the-Lake - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Moreland Hills - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Munroe Falls - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Navarre - October 31, 6pm - 7pm
     
  • Newburgh Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Newbury - October 31, 530pm - 730pm
     
  • New Philadelphia - October 30, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • North Canton - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Northfield - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • North Kingsville - November 2, 5pm  - 7pm
     
  • North Olmsted - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • North Ridgeville - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • North Royalton - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Norton - October 26, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Oakwood Village - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Oberlin - October 31, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Olmsted Falls - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Orange Village - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Orrville - Rescheduled for November 2, 4pm - 6pm
     
  • Painesville - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Painesville Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Parma - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Parma Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Peninsula -
     
  • Pepper Pike - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Perry Township (Lake County) - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Perry Village -
     
  • Plymouth Township (Ashtabula County) - November 2, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Ravenna - October 26, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Reminderville - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Richfield - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Richmond Heights - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Rochester - October 31, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Rittman - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Rocky River - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Rootstown - October 27, 3pm - 5pm
     
  • Russell Township - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Sagamore Hills - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Salem - October 31, 530pm -730pm
     
  • Sandusky - October 30, 5pm - 7pm
     
  • Saybrook Township (Ashtabula County) - November 2, 5pm -7pm
     
  • Seven Hills - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Seville - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Shaker Heights - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Sharon Township (Medina County) - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Sheffield Lake - October 31, 6pm -730pm
     
  • Sheffield Township (Ashtabula County) - October 31, 6pm - 8pm
     
  • Sheffield Village - October 31, 6pm - 730pm
     
  • Solon - October 31, 6pm - 8pm


(Last updated 10-22-13)

More trick or treat times on page two

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.